Design Simulation of Filing Sequence and Solidification Time for Cast Metal Matrix Composite by Low Pressure Die Casting

Taufik, Roni Sahroni and Tajul Ariffin, Abdullah (2011) Design Simulation of Filing Sequence and Solidification Time for Cast Metal Matrix Composite by Low Pressure Die Casting. International Review of Mechanical Engineering Journal (I.RE.M.E.), 5 (20). pp. 315-320. ISSN 19708734

[img]
Preview
PDF
IREME_VOL_5_N_2.pdf

Download (25MB)

Abstract

This research presents the design simulation of aluminum silicon carbide by Low Pressure Die Casting (LPDC). The theoretical formulation was presented for determining the filling sequence and solidification time. The simulation is presented in order to study the velocity and temperature patterns by applying sensor to the mould and cavity. As a result, an application of A356 aluminum alloy was used as a matrix material and silicon carbide was added as reinforcement particles in designing of automotive wheel were presented.

Item Type: Article
Subjects: T Technology > TS Manufactures
Depositing User: Taufik Roni Sahroni
Date Deposited: 20 Jul 2012 06:55
Last Modified: 28 May 2015 02:38
URI: http://eprints.utem.edu.my/id/eprint/3879
Statistic Details: View Download Statistic

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item